CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Ms. Stephanie H. McKenna
Global Connection and Innovation, LLC
6555 Blue Grosbeak Circle
Lakewood Ranch, FL 34202

RE: The tariff classification of “Orthodontic Screws” from Taiwan Dear Ms. McKenna:

In your letter dated November 3, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on “Orthodontic Screws.” In your letter, you have described the product at issue as dental screws used for corrective orthodontic medical procedures. The dental screws are intended to be used as an anchor point, allowing orthodontic approved procedures to correct various patient issues. The dental screws will be imported in twelve sizes, varying in width and from 8mm to 17mm in length.

The applicable subheading for “Orthodontic Screws” will be 9021.21.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: Artificial teeth and dental fittings, and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division